Home  Contests  Sanctioning  Rules  Judges  TOTY  Join  BBQ Joints  Teams  Contact  Links  FAQ  
Apopka, FL

February 7-9, 2014 The Old Florida Outdoor Festival - Apopka, FL
Note: There is a chili cookoff on Sunday, February 9, 2014
City of Apopka, Florida - 175 East 5th Street - Apopka, FL 32703
Chuck Carnesale: (407)-703-1756 or click to Email
Chuck Ray
Donna Ray
EJ Kraus
Cindy Bennett
Bob Youngblood
YearGrand ChampionReserve
2014Git-R-SmokedUncle Kenny's BBQ
2013Jacks Old SouthTeam Unknown
Click here for scores in All Places in All Categories
Pro Division

Grand Champion: Git-R-Smoked

Reserve: Uncle Kenny's BBQ
RankTeamTotalChickenRibsPorkBrisket
1 Git-R-Smoked784.79996199.3000197.5833192.6833195.2333
2 Uncle Kenny's BBQ777.23332191.2667187.1667200.0000198.8000
3 Bull Rush BBQ774.36665184.6000193.3000200.0000196.4667
4 Jacks Old South768.51667191.2833189.5667190.7333196.9333
5 Smoky Dog768.16665191.2667199.0500190.5667187.2833
6 Southern Bred BBQ766.59998195.2500195.9667192.4333182.9500
7 Everglades Seasoning BBQ Team766.14998192.2167189.3667192.6333191.9333
8 Wink's Barbecue766.08329185.9667195.2667195.5000189.3500
9 Big Papa's Country Kitchen765.43333190.9833188.6167193.6333192.2000
10 Swamp Boys764.56665187.9667199.5000188.4333188.6667
11 Budmeisters764.54999188.8833191.5000191.5000192.6667
12 Team Unknown BBQ764.46663192.9167188.4000199.0500184.1000
13 Good Buddies BBQ762.89998194.8000184.3667190.8167192.9167
14 GB's BBQ760.51665190.1000190.0167196.4833183.9167
15 Blitzkrieg BBQ760.41667189.8333186.9833190.4667193.1333
16 Big Daddy Q759.25000184.8333190.8167190.4667193.1333
17 Sonny's Competition Team759.08333190.8000195.7167183.4833189.0833
18 Hilljack BBQ758.31666195.5000188.1833184.3500190.2833
19 Florida Boys757.43334193.4167186.0167189.3834188.6167
20 Cedar Creek BBQ756.81665192.2333190.7167189.7833184.0833
21 Hot Wachula's754.70001189.0500188.3833189.5833187.6833
22 Lang BBQ Smokers754.13334196.4833186.2500185.1334186.2667
23 United Pork Smokers752.51668196.6667181.9833187.4333186.4333
24 Smokin Your Butt BBQ752.43330182.9833181.4833197.1833190.7833
25 Hogs Gone Wild BBQ751.03333188.0000184.3333190.5500188.1500
26 Bethel Smokers751.00003185.7833189.7833192.9167182.5167
27 J&J Bar-B-Que749.79999191.2333184.5833187.7000186.2833
28 Awesome Q749.06667183.9167184.8167191.5000188.8333
29 Big Tymers BBQ747.63333187.2000180.5667194.5500185.3167
30 E.T.'S BBQ747.46668186.5333184.6000189.8000186.5333
31 Sweet Smoke Q747.23333183.0000184.7667190.3167189.1500
32 Smoke 'N Flames BBQ747.18333186.7500184.1000182.4833193.8500
33 Hickory Prime746.93335182.2500186.5000189.6000188.5833
34 Munchees Smokehouse746.23331183.1667182.0000194.5500186.5167
35 The Woodhouse Grill745.85001186.2667180.1333193.3833186.0667
36 Wooley Bully BBQ Mafia745.65000184.8833189.0500186.7667184.9500
37 Southern Style745.26667187.4500184.1000185.8000187.9167
38 Smokin J's Florida745.09999186.4167192.6333188.3833177.6667
39 Glenn Bob's BBQ744.84998189.1500179.0000185.5833191.1167
40 Boog-A-Lou744.35001187.9333182.6667184.6000189.1500
41 Whiskey Bent BBQ743.85001181.7500192.2167183.3667186.5167
42 Wolfe Brothers BBQ743.11666188.2167191.0167188.6833175.2000
43 Smoke on the Lakes742.86667186.2167187.8833185.6167183.1500
44 All Racked Up742.58334183.9000186.5833184.1833187.9167
45 Barn Goddess BBQ742.56668189.3333177.3167184.4000191.5167
46 Firehouse BBQ741.48331186.4667188.4167184.8000181.8000
47 Mattdaddy's BBQ740.56666185.3500188.6500192.9333173.6333
48 Dadgum Good BBQ740.46665182.2333181.2833195.4667181.4833
49 Mike's Roadside BBQ 740.25001194.0833187.1667184.8500174.1500
50 Second Star BBQ739.16667183.2500185.3333181.5167189.0667
51 Kick Yo Butt737.88336190.0000186.1834183.0000178.7000
52 M & E BBQ737.40002187.0000176.4333190.3000183.6667
53 Smokin Blue Q 736.91667193.3833178.4333180.7500184.3500
54 Two Crackers Cooking736.36670185.4833186.5667181.6667182.6500
55 Smoke Life BBQ735.80001185.8167183.4167187.1500179.4167
56 Back Country BBQ734.73333190.0167188.8667174.6000181.2500
57 LJ's Smokin734.15001178.4167186.5000187.2667181.9667
58 Smokin Pink BBQ733.15000183.2167183.6167188.8833177.4333
59 Southern Flatwoods BBQ732.63334190.1000185.7833178.9500177.8000
60 Bubba's Scrub Oak BBQ731.95001177.7333182.6333182.6833188.9000
61 Swinos726.28333183.4167181.9833181.0000179.8833
62 Lazy Hazy Crazy Boyz723.41666170.1000181.0833192.2333180.0000
63 Smokin' Dillas723.08332183.3833176.5500176.7000186.4500
64 Eb's Pit Stop Barbecue721.76665180.2833184.8667182.9667173.6500
65 Pink Grizzly721.16666183.3833172.4000182.9167182.4667
66 Palm Beach Porkers719.38335182.5000188.3167181.7500166.8167
67 Florida Skin-n-Bones717.43334182.9333179.1667175.7667179.5667
68 Chow'n Down the Q716.06667186.0333164.1333182.4667183.4333
69 Big Rack BBQ715.68331176.2667174.2000183.7667181.4500
70 Southern Bones BBQ712.53333179.1000172.7000178.9167181.8167
71 Staggering Swine and Bovine708.31666184.6333183.2167178.9167161.5500
72 Bear Lake Boys BBQ707.61667182.9833178.9667182.1667163.5000
73 Pop's Que704.51666178.6167171.7667173.2500180.8833
74 Pigture Perfect BBQ703.46666184.5500173.9833175.7833169.1500
75 Blazin 7's 698.38335177.4333176.5333165.5000178.9167
76 Pig In or Pig Out677.23333176.2000173.7667172.7000154.5667
77 Smokin R's BBQ674.79998169.2333169.8333165.7000170.0333
78 Dre's Place663.20001172.8167163.8167161.7333164.8333
79 Get-Cha Some BBQ562.30000195.21670.0000181.3000185.7833
80 World's Smokin' Que541.78335179.3667184.48330.0000177.9333
81 Smoke Shack487.21669169.7333162.6500154.83330.0000
Chicken
RankTeamScore
1 Git-R-Smoked199.29998
2 United Pork Smokers196.66666
3 Lang BBQ Smokers196.48332
4 Hilljack BBQ195.49999
5 Southern Bred BBQ195.25000
6 Get-Cha Some BBQ195.21666
7 Good Buddies BBQ194.79999
8 Mike's Roadside BBQ 194.08333
9 Florida Boys193.41666
10 Smokin Blue Q 193.38333
Ribs
RankTeamScore
1 Swamp Boys199.49998
2 Smoky Dog199.04998
3 Git-R-Smoked197.58332
4 Southern Bred BBQ195.96666
5 Sonny's Competition Team195.71666
6 Wink's Barbecue195.26665
7 Bull Rush BBQ193.30000
8 Smokin J's Florida192.63332
9 Whiskey Bent BBQ192.21668
10 Budmeisters191.49999
Pork
RankTeamScore
1 [TIE]Bull Rush BBQ200.00000
1 [TIE]Uncle Kenny's BBQ200.00000
3 Team Unknown BBQ199.04998
4 Smokin Your Butt BBQ197.18332
5 GB's BBQ196.48332
6 Wink's Barbecue195.49999
7 Dadgum Good BBQ195.46665
8 Big Tymers BBQ194.55000
9 Munchees Smokehouse194.54999
10 Big Papa's Country Kitchen193.63333
Brisket
RankTeamScore
1 Uncle Kenny's BBQ198.79998
2 Jacks Old South196.93332
3 Bull Rush BBQ196.46666
4 Git-R-Smoked195.23334
5 Smoke 'N Flames BBQ193.85000
6 [TIE]Blitzkrieg BBQ193.13334
6 [TIE]Big Daddy Q193.13334
8 Good Buddies BBQ192.91667
9 Budmeisters192.66666
10 Big Papa's Country Kitchen192.19999
Backyard

Grand Champion: 2nd Hand Smoke

Reserve: Two G's Next Generation BBQ
RankTeamTotalChickenRibsPorkBrisket
1 2nd Hand Smoke756.33332186.6500183.8500196.9167188.9167
2 Two G's Next Generation BBQ754.48330187.1667197.3833176.3000193.6333
3 Grillin' Gaines752.38334191.8833193.1000186.1833181.2167
4 Parrothead Porkers737.66667185.2833176.2667180.8667195.2500
5 Pit Pass BBQ737.01666171.4667195.9667186.6833182.9000
6 Mainely Smoke730.03333165.1167179.3500193.5833191.9833
7 Papa Joe's BBQ729.66664170.3500178.6667185.9500194.7000
8 Ring of Fire727.48332170.1333189.5500193.4000174.4000
9 Double T's Backyard BBQ723.85001185.9667183.0333189.1000165.7500
10 Serial Smokers722.69998188.8333186.7333173.9833173.1500
11 Apopka Firefighters Assn.721.26665188.5500170.7667190.4333171.5167
12 Ja Makin Me Hungry718.01667170.1000191.6833177.4333178.8000
13 Smoko Loco BBQ715.76668183.6167175.0833189.3333167.7333
14 Drunkin Brothers BBQ710.41667183.9000181.9000165.9167178.7000
15 Swine of a Time BBQ709.59999171.0167171.5000185.7333181.3500
16 Willieboy's "Squealin' Smoke"709.08335181.3167176.4000168.5500182.8167
17 Bean's BBQ700.56666170.8833178.4333194.3167156.9333
18 Cracker Q's699.01665184.3667173.8000172.2000168.6500
19 Jurassic Bark BBQ697.68333164.9167172.2833187.8333172.6500
20 P B & J Que696.85000171.0333166.0667180.8667178.8833
21 Bark Like A Hog BBQ696.28330178.7167171.7167169.1000176.7500
22 Biggins Backyard BBQ696.26665187.1833160.9667179.7500168.3667
23 Just Pork'n Around693.75002168.7167181.9833170.3333172.7167
24 Ponkan Porkers 691.98335185.4833171.2167168.8500166.4333
25 352 BBQ689.98333171.4667165.8167174.7000178.0000
26 Beachin' BBQ Crew689.11668172.6833174.1833168.5667173.6833
27 Team Vulcan688.26666187.7167187.4333155.0667158.0500
28 Hard Hat BBQ674.39998176.9000171.2500164.5333161.7167
29 Shamrocking BBQ668.50001157.9833161.5667182.1667166.7833
30 Oh Girl BBQ665.15001184.9667166.8500155.4500157.8833
31 Rackahaulic Barbecue Team663.85001173.4833170.3500158.1667161.8500
32 Bear Dawg BBQ Cookers516.26665176.4833166.78330.0000173.0000
33 Porkidiculous155.633340.00000.0000155.63330.0000

Home  Contests  Sanctioning  Rules  Judges  TOTY  Join  BBQ Joints  Teams  Contact  Links  FAQ